0
0


Naga News



  ::Navigation::

•  Home
•  Other Activities & Achievements
•  Regulation of Government Achievements

  ::Links::
•  Nagaland
•  Akasworld
•  Nagarealm
•  Fairytale
  ::Misc::
•  Disclaimer
•  Contact




General Information, Nagaland

Area                                          -           16,579 Sq. kms.

State Capital                              -           Kohima (1,444.12 mtrs. above Sea Level)

Population                                 -           19,88,636 Persons (Census 2001)

Density of Population                 -           120 per sq. km.

Sex Ratio                                  -           909 F: 1000 M

Literacy Rate                             -           67.11%

            a. Male                          -           71.77%

            b. Female                      -           61.92%

Biggest Village               -           Kohima Village

Official Language                       -           English

Average Rainfall                        -           2500 mm

Highest Peak                             -           Saramati (3840 mtrs.)

Main Rivers                               -           Dhansiri, Doyang, Dikhu

Railway Head & Airport           -           Dimapur

Commercial Centre                    -           Dimapur

Districts - Eleven                       -           Kohima, Mokokchung, Tuensang,

Mon, Wokha, Zunheboto, Phek,

Dimapur, Peren, Longleng & Kiphire

 

Seasons                                     -           Heavy Rain - May to August

                                                            Occasional rain - September to October

                                                            Dry Season - November to April

State Boundaries                       -           East      -Myanmar & Arunachal Pradesh

                                                            West    -Assam

                                                            North   -Assam & Arunachal Pradesh   

                                                            South   -Manipur. 

DISTRICT - WISE AREA, POPULATION AND DENSITY

(Source: Provisional Census 2001) 

District                         Area in             Population                    Density per                                                                  Sq.Km                       Sq. Km 

Kohima                         3,114                3,14,366                       101

Mokokchung                 1,615                2,27,230                       141

Tuensang                       4,228                4,14,801                       98

Mon                              1,786                2,59,604                       145

Wokha                          1,628                1,61,098                       99

Phek                             2,026                1,48,246                       73

Zunheboto                     1,255                1,54,909                       123

Dimapur               927              3,08,382                333

Peren                              -                            -                                -

Longleng                         -                            -                                -

Kiphire                          -                            -                                -

 

GOVERNORS OF NAGALAND 

Gen. S.M. Srinagesh (Retd.)                              13.1.1961        -           6.8.1962

                                                                                                            (Interim Period)

1.          Mr. Vishnu Sahay                                  7.8.1962          -           16.4.1968

2.          Mr. B.K. Nehru                                    17.4.1968        -           7.12.1970

3.          Justice P.K. Goswami (Acting) 8.12.1970                     -          4.1.1971

4.          Mr. B.K. Nehru                                    5.1.1971          -           18.9.1973

5.          Mr. L.P. Singh                                       19.9.1973        -           9.8.1981

6.          Mr. S.M.H. Burney                               10.8.1981        -           12.6.1984

7.                   Gen. (Retd) K.V.Krishna Rao,

      P.V.S.M.                                              13.6.1984        -           19.7.1989

8.          Dr. Gopal Singh                                     20.7.1989        -           3.5.1990

9.          Mr. Chintamani Panigrahi (acting)          4.5.1990          -           8.5.1990

10.        Dr. M.M. Thomas                                 9.5.1990          -           12.4.1992

11.        Mr. Lok Nath Mishra                            13.4.1992        -           1.10.1993

12.        Lt. Gen.(Retd.) V.K.Nayyar,

            P.V.S.M, SM.                                       2.10.1993        -           4.8.1994

13.        Mr. O.N. Shrivastava                            5.8.1994          -           11.11.1996

14.        Mr. Om Prakash Sharma                       12.11.1996      -           27.1.2002

15.        Mr. Shyamal Datta                                28.1.2002        -         02.02.07

16.        Mr. K. Sankaranarayanan                   03.02.07            -           Till date

CHIEF MINISTERS OF NAGALAND 

Chief Executive Councillor (Interim Body)

Mr. P.   Shilu Ao                                                19.2.1961        -           30.11.1963

Chief Ministers:

1.          Mr. P. Shilu Ao                                     25.2.1964        -           14.8.1966

2.          Mr. T.N. Angami                                   14.8.1966        -           22.2.1969

3.          Mr. Hokishe Sema                                22.2.1969        -           26.2.1974

4.          Mr. Vizol Angami                                  26.2.1974        -           10.3.1975

5           Mr. J.B. Jasokie                                    10.3.1975        -           20.3.1975

6.          Mr. Vizol Angami                                  25.11.1977      -           18.4.1980

7.          Mr. S.C. Jamir                                      18.4.1980        -           5.6.1980

8.          Mr. J.B. Jasokie                                    5.6.1980          -           18.11.1982

9.          Mr. S.C. Jamir                                      18.11.1982      -           28.10.1986

10.        Mr. Hokishe Sema                                29.10.1986      -           22.11.1987

11.        Mr. Hokishe Sema                                22.11.1987      -           7.8.1988

12.        Mr. S.C. Jamir                                      25.1.1989        -           10.5.1990

13.        Mr. K.L. Chishi                                     16.5.1990        -           19.6.1990

14.        Mr. Vamuzo                                          19.6.1990        -           2.4.1992

15.        Mr. S.C. Jamir                                      22.2.1993        -           5.3.1998

16.        Mr. S.C. Jamir                                      5.3.1998          -           6.3.2003

17.        Mr. Neiphiu Rio                                    6.3.2003          -           till date

 


Home | About | Disclaimer | Contact Us

Copyrights 2003 All rights reserved Information & Public Relation Nagaland